Preliminary Program at a Glance (2023) |
Day 0 (May 25, Thursday, 2023) |
Special Colloquium: 17:00-18:20 |
17:00-18:20 | Invited Speaker: Adam Ussishkin (University of Arizona) |
Auditory and visual processing of root morphemes in Maltese |
Day 1 (May 26, Friday, 2023) |
08:00-08:50 | Registration |
09:00-09:20 | Opening |
Oral Session 1: 09:20-10:30 |
09:20-10:00 | Invited Speaker: John Kingston (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) |
Beginning to understand how intensity influences segment perception |
10:00-10:30 | 2 talks |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee Break |
Oral Session 2: 11:00-12:25 |
11:00-11:40 | Invited Speaker: Lisa Davidson (New York University) |
The phonetic details of word-level prosodic structure: evidence from Hawaiian |
11:40-12:25 | 3 talks |
12:25-13:45 | Lunch (1h 20m) |
Oral Session 3: 13:45-15:10 |
13:45-14:25 | Invited Speaker: Adam Albright (MIT) |
Licensing voicelessness in Lakhota |
14:25-15:10 | 3 talks |
Poster Session 1: 15:10-17:00 (1h 50m) |
Oral Session 4: 17:00-18:10 |
17:00-17:30 | 2 talks |
17:30-18:10 | Invited Speaker: Alan Yu (University of Chicago) |
Individual differences in perceptual cue weighting: behavioral, neurophysiological, and social considerations |
18:30-21:00 | Reception / Banquet |
Day 2 (May 27, Saturday, 2023) |
Oral Session 5: 09:00-10:10 |
09:00-09:40 | Invited Speaker: Doug Whalen (CUNY & Haskins Laboratories) |
Challenges of analyzing variability in speech from linguistic and motor control perspectives |
09:40-10:10 | 2 talks |
10:10-10:40 | Coffee Break |
Oral Session 6: 10:40-12:05 |
10:40-11:20 | Invited Speaker: Marianne Pouplier (University of Munich) |
Speakers, listeners, languages: Coarticulatory variability and contrast in spoken language dynamics |
11:20-12:05 | 3 talks |
12:05-13:30 | Lunch (1h 25m) |
Oral Session 7: 13:30-14:40 |
13:30-14:10 | Invited Speaker: Andy Wedel (University of Arizona) |
Structural patterns in the lexicon and grammar evolve to support communication efficiency |
14:10-14:40 | 2 talks |
Poster Session 2: 14:40-16:30 (1h 50m) |
Oral Session 8: 16:30-17:40 |
16:30-17:00 | 2 talks |
17:00-17:40 | Invited Speaker: Donca Steriade (MIT) |
Resyllabification revisited: arguments for V-to-V intervals as units of rhythm |
17:40-18:10 | General Discussion and Closing |